SUGANDHA KOKILA OIL
Botanical Name:
Cinnamomum glaucescens, Cinnamomum cecidodaphne Meisn.
Common Name
Cinnamon Berry
Vernacular Name:
Sugandha Kokila, Malligiri
Plant Family:
Lauraceae
Distribution in Nepal:
In central Nepal at altitude of 1,500m.
Principal Constituents:
Eucalyptol, ß-phellandrene (trace), p-Cymene, a- terpinene (trace), Sabinene, ß–myrcene (trace), Trans methyl cinnamate, Camphor, Linalool, a-pinene, ß- pinene, among others.
Description:
Golden yellow fluid liquid having a camphoraceous, spicy odor.
Method of Extraction:
From the dried berries of Cinnamomum cecidodaphne Meisn. by steam distillation.
a
Physiologic Actions (Refer to Glossary for Descriptions):
Analgesic, Antibiotic, Antiseptic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Emmenagogue, Relaxant, Stomachic
Other Uses:
Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomnia and nervous tension. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Benefits the digestive system and helps improve appetite. Helps control infections
Industrial Uses:
Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances.
a
Safety Data:
Non-toxic. Non-irritant.
a
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.
DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.
a
LIST OF REFERENCES:
Lawless, J. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils - The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy and Herbalism, Element, Shaftesbury, 1995
Medicinal Plants of Nepal, His Majesty's Government of Nepal, Ministry of Forest and Soil Conservation, Department of Plant Resources, 6th Edition, Kathmandu, 2001