ANTHOPOGON OIL
Botanical Name:
Rhododendron anthopogon
Common Name
Rhododendron
Vernacular Name:
Sunpati
Plant Family:
Ericaceae
Distribution in Nepal:
In alpine regions between 3,000 - 5,000 m altitude.
Principal Constituents:
Caryophyllene, d-cadinone, a-pinene, ß-pinene, ß-myrcene, cymene, cimonene, d-cadinene, among others.
Description:
Pale yellow fluid liquid having a sweet-herbal, faintly balsamic odor.
Method of Extraction:
From the aerial part of Rhododendron anthopogon D.Don by steam distillation.
a
Physiologic Actions (Refer to Glossary for Descriptions):
Antitussive, Diaphoretic, Digestive, Febrifuge, Stomachic, Tonic
Other Uses:
a
Industrial Uses:
Used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavoring agent.
a
Safety Data:
Non-toxic. Non-irritant.
a
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION: Caution should be taken when using Essential Oils. Do not use any oils without consultation from a qualified aroma therapy practitioner. All Essential Oils should be kept out of the reach of children.
DISCLAIMER: This information is provided purely for informational purposes only, and does not in any way purport to be medical or prescriptive suggestions. Any reference to medicinal or health benefits is not meant to treat or diagnose any problem and is not meant to replace professional medical advice and should not take the place of any prescribed medication that has been prescribed by a physician.
a
LIST OF REFERENCES:
Lawless, J. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils - The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aroma therapy and Herbalism, Element, Shaftesbury, 1995
Medicinal Plants of Nepal, His Majesty's Government of Nepal, Ministry of Forest and Soil Conservation, Department of Plant Resources, 6th Edition, Kathmandu, 2001